Legal notice

This is a legal notice and privacy general for the site of the ASSA ABLOY group ("ASSA ABLOY"). On this site, ASSA ABLOY provides online information. By accessing and using this site, you agree to be under legal obligation and comply with the following terms and conditions of this Legal Notice and Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change or discontinue at any time any aspect or feature of this site, including the disclaimer and privacy, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting or modified aspect of the function of this site or the legal notice and privacy modified.

LEGAL NOTICE

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND TERMS OF USE

The content of this website (the "Content"), including, but not limited to text, graphics and images, trademarks, brands, logos and software, is protected by Intellectual Property Laws. Ownership of the content will not be passed on to you, or any user of this site shall remain with ASSA ABLOY or third parties hold ownership of the materials posted on this site.

ASSA ABLOY owns the names used for the company's business and the names of the company's products and services mentioned on this site, and these names are protected by Intellectual Property Laws. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

You are authorized to view, e-mail, download or print copies of the Content, but only for your personal, non-commercial purposes. The unauthorized use of the Content may be interpreted as a violation of the laws of copyright, trademark and other laws. When sending by email, you download or print copies of the Content, you must also include all copyright notices and other notices that are included in the Content, including any copyright notices contained in the bottom of the page.

The Content may not be reproduced, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, translated into any language or computer language, retransmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photographic, recorded or otherwise), resold or redistributed without the consent prior written ASSA ABLOY's. You may not sell or modify the Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or use the Content in any way for public or commercial purposes. You cannot put this site, or any content of this in "frames", and you agree not to copy any part of this site on a server. You further agree not to display or use names, logos or trademarks of ASSA ABLOY in any form without the prior written consent of ASSA ABLOY.

The use of the Content on any other website or any other computer network environment for any purpose is expressly prohibited, although you can put hyperlinks in HTML from your site to this site, subject to these terms of use. We are granting a non-exclusive, limited, revocable license to link to this site. You agree not to submit links to this site so that they can be associated with advertising or appear to be an endorsement of an organization, product or service. You agree not to post links to this site on any sites that may be reasonably considered obscene, defamatory, threatening, grossly offensive, or malicious. ASSA ABLOY reserves the right to revoke this license in geralidade or your right to use specific links, at any time. If ASSA ABLOY revokes this license, you agree to remove and disable any and all links to this site immediately.

If you use the content in a way that is not expressly permitted by these Terms and Conditions, you may be violating copyright laws, trademark and other laws. If this is the case, ASSA ABLOY automatically revokes the permission of use of this site have the right to demand the immediate destruction of copies that have been made of any of the Content. Any rights not expressly granted by these terms and conditions are reserved.

STATEMENT OF RESPONSIBILITY

ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE RESULTS OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF OR RELIANCE ON THIS WEB SITE OR THE CONTENT CONTAINED ON OR PROVIDED THROUGH THIS SITE. SO USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK.

ASSA ABLOY PROVIDES THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS AND SERVICES "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ASSA ABLOY, EXPRESS AND SPECIFICALLY, ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF PROPERTY, MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ASSA ABLOY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT CORRECTNESS, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, CONTINUITY OR TIMELINESS OF THE CONTENT, SERVICES, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS, LINKS OR COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS SITE. YOU RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU COME GET THIS SITE IS FREE OF ANY COMPUTER VIRUS OR OTHER POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE COMPUTER CODE.

ASSA ABLOY and any person or company associated with ASSA ABLOY shall not be liable for damages of any kind that result from the use or inability to use this website or any content, services or materials provided by this website or this site ("this protection") . This protection includes all claims, whether they are based on warranty, contract, harmful acts, strict liability or any other legal theory, even if ASSA ABLOY was geared to the possibility of such damages or not. This protection covers all losses, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary and punitive damages; damages resulting from bodily injury or homicide; lost profits; and damages resulting from lost data or business interruption.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES AND ADVERTISEMENTS

This site may contain links to third party sites. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not represent an endorsement by ASSA ABLOY of the content contained in or provided by such third party sites. This site is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites; do not review, control, or monitor the materials from third-party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content, correctness or legitimacy of materials on these third party sites.

If you decide to access linked third party websites from this site, you must do so at your own risk. The use of third party websites is subject to their Terms and Conditions of Use for those third-party sites, including their privacy policies of these sites.

If this site decides to include third party advertisements, such advertisements may contain links to other sites. Unless otherwise specified, this site does not endorse any product or make any representations regarding the content, correctness or legitimacy of any materials contained in, or available via link to any advertisement on this site.

 

Personal Data Policy

1. General information

1.1
This Personal Data Policy (“Personal Data Policy”) sets out how ASSA AB, Registered No. 556034-3161, BOX 371, 631 05 Eskilstuna, Sweden (“ASSA”) processes and uses personal data on the ASSA website (“the Website”). The website is owned and managed by ASSA AB.

1.2
You should always feel secure when you provide us with your personal data. This Personal Data Policy explains how we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with applicable personal data legislation.

2. Responsibility for personal data processing

2.1
ASSA is responsible for ASSA’s processing of your personal data, and for ensuring that your personal data are processed in accordance with applicable legislation. ASSA’s contact details are shown under Clause 12.

3. CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

3.1
When you provide your personal data for the purposes of requesting information from us, inquiring about products on the Website or for referral to companies in the ASSA Group and/or ASSA’s collaborative partners, you authorize ASSA to process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Policy. 

3.2
You can cancel this authorization at any time by contacting ASSA. In that case, ASSA will delete or de-identify all your personal data and all other information that can be linked to you.

4.  When do we collect personal data?

4.1
ASSA collects and processes the personal data that you provide in order to gain information from us. This data helps ASSA to give you the information you request.

4.2
ASSA also collects and processes personal data that you enter in the contact form when you ask to be contacted by a company in the ASSA Group and/or one of ASSA’s collaborative partners. Providing these data enables such companies to contact you.

5. What personal data do we process?

5.1
The personal data that ASSA collects and processes include your name, address, email address, phone number and interests.

6. Why do we process your personal data?

6.1
ASSA primarily processes your personal data for the following purposes:
Administration and improvement of the Website,Improvement of customer experience,Fulfillment of our duties and obligations towards customers, e.g. to provide the information you request,Marketing,Provision of support and service,In order to refer you to other ASSA Group companies and/or collaborative partners to enable them to offer you ASSA ABLOY products,In order to gather reference information for marketing and customer analysis, statistics, business follow-up and business development related to the Website andTo fulfill security requirements and other legal or government requirements.

7. How long do we store your personal data?

7.1
We only store your personal data for as long as is needed in order to fulfill the purposes that the data were collected for in accordance with this Personal Data Policy. ASSA may store personal data for longer if this is necessary in order to fulfill legal requirements or to protect ASSA’s legal interests, e.g. if legal proceedings are in progress.

8. WHO do we supply your personal data to?

8.1
ASSA supplies personal data to IT providers in India that administer, develop and provide support for the Website.

8.2
ASSA may supply your personal data to distributors and collaborative partners operating in Sweden.

8.3
The personal data collected and processed are only used by companies in the ASSA ABLOY Group, except in the following cases, when we may provide personal data to third parties:
i) when necessary in order to fulfill legal or government requirements, 
ii) to protect ASSA ABLOY’s legal interests,
iii) to a buyer or prospective buyer of our business, and/or
iv) to collaborative partners in order to manage inquiries regarding services and/or products related to ASSA ABLOY’s products and/or services.

8.4
Other third parties that you authorize ASSA to supply your personal data or otherwise make your data available to are not permitted to disclose your personal data to any other parties without your authorization. The recipient of your personal data may only use this data in order to supply products or services related to ASSA ABLOY’s products and/or services.

8.5
ASSA will take measures to protect all personal data supplied to such third parties or passed on to countries outside Sweden, in accordance with applicable personal data legislation.

9. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1
You should always feel secure when you provide us with your personal data. For this reason, ASSA ABLOY has taken the necessary security measures to protect any of your personal data that is supplied to third parties, and to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, modification or deletion by third parties.

10. COOKIES ETC.

10.1
ASSA ABLOY uses cookies and similar technologies in accordance with our Cookies Policy [See below].

11. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1
ASSA is responsible for insuring that your personal data are processed in accordance with applicable law.

11.2
You can request at any time to have your personal data corrected, de-identified, supplemented or deleted if they are incorrect, incomplete or misleading. ASSA can also do this at ASSA’s own initiative.

11.3
You have a right to submit a request to ASSA to view your personal data, or to have your data corrected or deleted, or to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, or to object to your personal data being processed. Moreover, you have a right to make any necessary complaints to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

11.4
Once per calendar year, you have a right to request an abstract from ASSA’s register showing the personal data we possess regarding you, why we process these data and which recipients we have supplied or will supply the data to. This information is supplied to you free of charge, and you must request it in writing.

12. CONTACT INFORMATION

12.1
You can request at any time to have your personal data modified, deleted or corrected. ASSA ABLOY is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Please address any questions or requests for an abstract from ASSA’s data register to ASSA ABLOY AB, Box 70340, 107 23 Stockholm, Sweden. Mark the envelope “Att: ASSA ABLOY Personuppgiftsansvarig”. (“Attn. ASSA ABLOY Personal Data Manager”)

 

Cookies Policy 

1. COOKIES

1.1
A cookie is a small text file containing data, which is stored on the device you use to visit a website. Cookies are used for technical reasons to make it easier for you to use the website, and to provide data to the owner of the website.

1.2
You can read below about how ASSA uses cookies and how to disable or delete cookies. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience when visiting our Website. By visiting the Website, you authorize ASSA to use cookies.

1.3
Below you can read about the types of cookies used on the Website, the purposes they are used for and how long they are stored. Further down, there is also information about use of widgets for social media.

2. Types of cookies

2.1
A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs. By lifespan, cookies are either:

session cookies, which are temporarily stored in your device while you visit the website and are erased when you close the browser, orpersistent cookies, which remain on your computer/device for a longer period of time. These cookies can be used to customize a web page to suit the user’s interests and preferences, e.g. with functions that indicate what information has changed since you last visited the website. The period of time these cookies remain stored on your device depends on the specific cookie’s lifespan and your browser settings.As for the domain to which cookies belong, they are either:
first-party cookies, which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain, orthird-party cookies, which are stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. Third-party cookies make it possible to track the user’s browsing history.2.2             The tables below show the cookies that ASSA uses on the Website, the purpose each cookie is used for, what data the cookie stores (e.g. whether personal data is stored and, if so, what data is stored), the type of cookie, how long each cookie is stored on the hard disk and whether data is supplied from or disclosed to third parties.

First-party cookies

 

Cookie

Purpose

Lifespan

Information stored

.ASPXROLES

Used to identify the role of the logged-in user. Only used on websites with password-protected areas.

Session

Role

.ASPXAUTH

Used to determine whether a user is authenticated, and is only used after a user has logged in. Only used on websites with password-protected areas.

Session

Information about the logged-in user

.LoginC

Used to identify which user is logged in. Only used on websites with password-protected areas.

Session

Unique value

backgroundImageIndex (session)

Used on the reference start page to set the starting image in the sequence.

Session

Numeric value

ASP.NET_SessionId

ASP.NET uses this cookie to track the demands made during a given session. It is used to remember different users and distinguish between them. Only used on websites with password-protected areas.

Session

Unique value

accepted-cookies

Used to identify whether a user has accepted use of cookies.

1 January 2050

Value “True”

EPi:NumberOfVisits

Used to identify the number of visits.   

Permanent

Time

__epiXSRF

Used to protect the user from Cross-site Request Forgery (XSRF).

Session

Unique value

EPiDPCKEY

Stores data about logged in accounts. Only used on websites with password-protected areas.

10 years

Information about

FormCookie

Used to track whether a user has submitted a specific form.

1 year

If the form has been submitted.

redirecturl

Used to direct the user to the correct URL from the splash screen.

1 year

Contains an URL.

selectedLanguage

Used to track the user’s language preference.

1 year

Language preference

BigipServerP_OWNA_80 or OW_Prod_LB

Contains a unique identifier used to balance incoming demands. 

Session

Unique value

 

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD PARTY COOKIES

ASSA.se uses Google Analytics and Google’s ad network to track how users use the Website. For instance, ASSA uses reports from visits to the Website to improve navigation and structure and evaluate user statistics. Data created by these cookies when you visit the Website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google can also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law, or if a third party processes information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with other data.

 

Cookie

Purpose

Lifespan

Third party

__utma

Used to distinguish individual users and sessions.

2 years

Google Analytics

__utmz

Used to determine traffic sources and navigation on the website (e.g. what search engine was used to reach the website).

6 months

Google Analytics

__utmc

Used to calculate new sessions/visits.

Session

Google Analytics

__utmb

Used to calculate new sessions/visits.

30 minutes

Google Analytics

__utmt

Used to adjust the speed of requests to the server.

10 minutes

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to identify users, e.g. to track returning users and first-time users on the website.

2 years

Google Analytics

_gat

Used to limit the number of requests made to Google Analytics in the event of high website traffic.

10 minutes

Google Analytics

__gads

Used to make advertising more effective. Cookies can be used to display relevant ads to users, improve reporting of campaign results and prevent the user from being shown the same ad repeatedly.

2 years

Doubleclick.net (Google Inc.)

 

3. SOCIAL MEDIA AND WIDGETS

Websites can use widgets for social media that allow users to access content from ASSA’s website via different social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn etc.). To find out more about the data collected and the cookies used by these third parties, please refer to each social platform’s personal data and cookies policies.

4. HOW CAN YOU MANAGE YOUR COOKIES?

If you want to disable cookies, you can set your browser to automatically refuse to store cookies, or to notify you each time a website asks to store a cookie on your computer/device. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted via the browser. More information is available on your browser’s help pages. Please note that certain areas and functions on this website depend on cookies for optimal function, and may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

5. UPDATE OF OUR COOKIE POLICY AND CONTACT DETAILS FOR QUESTIONS

Contact us on cookies@assaabloy.com for more information about the cookies used on the Website.
ASSA reserves the right to update the information in this Cookie Policy at any given time. The Cookie Policy was last updated on 26-04-2017.